Stryd Issues

I bought an early version Stryd off eBay as I was hoping it would stop me having a bouncing reported speed that the NPE Runn was giving me.

Unfortunately that problem remains so I think it’s fair to say my treadmill has issues with offering a consistent belt speed.

The issue I have is that the Stryd is reporting a speed way off reality. With the treadmill set at 8mph it reports I’m at 6.3mph.
Stryd insist you shouldn’t calibrate the device.

I’m in tune with my running pace and I’m happy the treadmill is running close to the reported speed.

If I calibrate the Stryd with Zwift it’s close to the treadmill speed with the bouncing speed.

However at the same time I had it linked to my Garmin and the pace was giving about the 6.3mph mark.

I’ve bought this as it’s supposed to be the best out there. I’ve contacted a few people who say it doesn’t need calibrating.

Have I got a duff one?

Email Stryd support. I have been a long time Stryd user and love it. So if you are on a curved motorless treadmill, pace and power will be off by about 20%.

But if on a regular treadmill with zero to 1% incline power and pace should match your outdoor pace/power numbers.

So do some runs out doors.

How to test distance and pace from strdy compared to GPS garming watch for expamle.

Do a run with your GPS watch. With Stryd not connected.

When done the run do an offline sync.

Then match the Distance and pace from Stryd to your Garmin.

I have 2 Stryd’s the original and the windows version. NEVER once have my Stryd failed me. Weather on the treadmill or outdoors.

But I think it’s important to have some outdoor runs with your Stryd. Good luck. But email Stryd support they are really good.

Not an avid runner here, but I have been using a Stryd Live since launch. Previous to owning a treadmill, the Stryd Live has provided me with consistent (and I assume accurate) data for my outdoor runs. Fast forward to this year when I finally got a treadmill that reports speed via bluetooth (Horizon AT7.0), I too find that the treadmill is reporting a much faster speed (>10%). Since I have been tracking my runs with the Stryd, I just connect to that instead of the treadmill.

I have a Stryd and have a similar problem too, and have read about others having problems with them. The Stryd Facebook group can be a useful resource but there’s also quite a bit of “Stryd’s never wrong”, mentality that doesn’t get put into context.
I imagine in contacting Stryd they probably sent you a link to an article on how treadmill speeds are wrong (being an avg belt speed, which is fair game), while Stryd measure foot motion very intelligently (yes it does, very impressively I agree), but fundamentally it doesn’t change the fact that such is Stryd’s capability that it often underreads on the treadmill because it basically measures the slowest motion element, which is when the belt is loaded with your weight.
I wouldn’t mind that, except that, according to Stryd reading I run about 20% slower than outdoors. That’s huge. Steady 4min km’s outdoors are 5min km indoors, and so so on. It pretty much defeats the point of Stryd if you can’t train to consistent data indoors and outdoors.
It’s not indoor heat or anything like that causing that Gulf in my case, which is another source of blame.
You can see the belt-weight effect for a given demanded belt speed, by doing smaller faster steps when you run, as you’re slowing the belt less, so your Stryd-driven Zwift speed will increase too. I’ve not tried NPE etc yet, or even a dumber footpod, but I’ve seen articles that place them as more consistent with Stryd the outlier - again, if it works for you it’s great, but if being an outlier is not representative for your own indoor run then that accuracy isn’t well placed.